Accident Summary Nr: 149662.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622056.015 | 09/14/2022 | 238110 | Keystone Concrete Placement |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was cutting concrete to widen a louver opening at a wastewater treatment plant. When the sawblade became unsteady, the employee handed the saw to a coworker to repair. While the coworker was repairing the saw, the employee was standing on a pallet placed on the forks of a 2015 JLG SkyTrak Telehandler 8042 lift. The employee was leaning his arm against the back guard of the lift. When the lift moved forward, the employee's shoulder was crushed between the concrete wall and the back guard of the lift. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the right arm, including scrapes, brushing, lacerations, multiple fractures, and transection of the right basilic vein.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1622056.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |