Accident Summary Nr: 149657.015 - Employee Is Killed By Medical Event Due To Preexisting Medic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621803.015 | 09/15/2022 | 238210 | Miller Electric Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was arriving for his work shift as an electrician at a commercial building under construction. While the employee was riding up the elevator to the fourth floor jobsite, he suffered a medical event. The employee was killed by acute hypoxic respiratory failure caused by a preexisting medical condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1621803.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |