Accident Summary Nr: 149657.015 - Employee Is Killed By Medical Event Due To Preexisting Medic

Accident Summary Nr: 149657.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621803.01509/15/2022238210Miller Electric Company

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was arriving for his work shift as an electrician at a commercial building under construction. While the employee was riding up the elevator to the fourth floor jobsite, he suffered a medical event. The employee was killed by acute hypoxic respiratory failure caused by a preexisting medical condition.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Construction, Electrician, Medical Condition, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1621803.015 58 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: