Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149648.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 149648.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621875.01509/13/2022493110Excellent Group Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was opening a horizontal sliding gate when the gate fell on him causing him to fall an hit his head on the cemen t floor. Employee was taken to the hospital, where he died due to his head injur ies.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, fall, falling object, gate, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1621875.015 44 M Fatality