Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149647.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 149647.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621854.01509/14/2022561730Al The Tree Pal

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was felling a tree when the anc hor point of his tree climbing system gave way and he fell. The employee died du e to blunt force trauma from the impact with the ground.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force, blunt force trauma, equipment failure, fall, fall from elevation, tree, tree care, tree climbing system, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1621854.015 23 M Fatality