Accident Summary Nr: 149646.015 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed In Grain Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621850.015 | 09/13/2022 | 424510 | Chs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was cleaning a grain bin when he entered the bin and became engulfed in the grain. The employee died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621850.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |