Accident Summary Nr: 149644.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 149644.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621831.01509/13/2022721110Arian Lodging Llc

Abstract: At 10:23 a.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was installing a washing machine inside the laundry room of a hotel. While looking for a part that needed to be replaced, the employee's hand accidentally touched a live electrical part and he was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Hotel, Installing, Unguarded Live Parts, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621831.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction