Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 149643.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by excavator bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 149643.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1621820.015 | 09/14/2022 | | 238220 | Worcester Building Systems |
Abstract:
At 9:00 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee whow worked for a contractor died after his head was crushed by an excavator bucket. At the time of the narrative was written, it was not known what specifically caused the incident.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Excavator, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1621820.015 |
55 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction Laborer |