Accident Summary Nr: 149639.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621793.015 | 09/14/2022 | 335999 | Intermountain Electronics, Inc. Of Price Utah |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was in a Genie GS-1930 Scissor L ift attempting to fasten a section of Kingspan K-Roc Series Wall Panels along a portable electrical building in an electrical generator housing unit. The portab le electrical building was approximately 40 feet long by 8 foot wide and was con structed in a single story shop of an engineered building. The employee was work ing on the south side of the unit, while coworkers were working on the north sid e. The employees had fastened the wall panels together and had hoisted the wall unit onto the lower anchor point by the means of another angle iron that ran alo ng the bottom of the unit. The employer had developed a temporary bracing proces s to hold the wall along the exterior but, the implementation of how to use the bracing was left to the employee. The employee was attempting to fasten the exte rior wall to a piece of angle iron that ran along the edge of the unit when the wall unit began to fall. The employee's lift was pushed over by the falling wall and she was partially ejected from the unit. The employee's head struck a metal work stand during her fall and she died due to the head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1621793.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |