Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149632.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Wagon And Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 149632.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621307.01509/11/2022115115Golden State Ag Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 11, 2022, an employee was operating a Bankout auger wa gon and was backing up the wagon when he backed into a tree. The employee was cr ushed between the wagon steering column and the tree and died.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, crushing, steering wheel, tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621307.015 37 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators