Accident Summary Nr: 149622.015 - Employee is killed when chainsaw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621722.015 | 09/13/2022 | 561730 | Felix Eduardo Romero Merino |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was cutting tree branches inside a trailer with a chainsaw when the chainsaw struck the side of the trailer causing it to kick back and strike the employee in the face and neck. The employee suffered lacerations to his face and neck and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621722.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |