Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149616.015 - Employee Is Killed In Lawn Mower Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 149616.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621640.01509/13/2022112340George'S, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was mowing a lawn on a riding l awn mower when it rolled over into a culvert. The employee was crushed by the la wnmower and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, lawn mower, overturn, riding on equipment, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621640.015 57 M Fatality Water and sewage treatment plant operators