Accident Summary Nr: 149606.015 - Employee dies after being asphyxiated, crushed by boom lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621602.015 | 09/12/2022 | 236220 | Edna Company Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) when he was crushed by the boom of the lift. The employee died to due asphyxiation when the boom crushed him against the equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621602.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |