Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149601.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Material Falling From Trai

Accident Summary Nr: 149601.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621544.01509/13/2022484121M-10 Trucking & Logistics

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 5, 2022, an employee was hooking up a truck to a flatbed trailer. The wood material on the trailer rolled over the flatbed and onto the e mployee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, falling object, struck by, tractor--truck, trailer, unsecured, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621544.015 32 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer
2 1621544.015 31 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer