Accident Summary Nr: 149592.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Off And Being Run Over By T

Accident Summary Nr: 149592.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621479.01509/07/2022115113Purpose Point Harvesting Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was riding on the back on a farm tractor trailer while traveling from one field to another during crop harvesting activities. The employee fell from the tractor trailer, struck his head on the concrete road, and wan run over by the tractor trailer wheel. The employee sustained abrasions to the face and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Run Over, Struck Against, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621479.015 30 M Fatality Farm workers