Accident Summary Nr: 149588.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiovascular Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612700.015 | 09/01/2022 | 115115 | Jskemp & Brothers, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on August 21, 2022, an employee was in his bed at housing as a potato farm worker. The employee was found unresponsive in his bed by Coworker #1 who was his roommate. The employee earlier reported to coworkers that he was not feeling well. Emergency medical services were contacted, and Coworker #2 who was trained in CPR. Coworker #2 conducted CPR until first responders arrived and took over. The employee was declared dead at the scene. Autopsy results indicated the employee's cause of death was natural causes due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612700.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |