Accident Summary Nr: 149583.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Rotating Shaft and Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617232.015 | 08/25/2022 | 331523 | Enkei America Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 25, 2022, an employee was on break from his assigned work location at a foundry. The employee was not assigned to the F-Saw riser cutting saw, but for an unknown reason was assisting in cleaning the F-Saw while on break. The incident was unwitnessed, but the employee either tripped or reached into the machine and was caught by the rotating shaft. The employee was killed when he was pulled into the blade, incurring multiple lacerations to the abdomen and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617232.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |