Accident Summary Nr: 149581.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Event While Operating Front En
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621334.015 | 09/12/2022 | 561730 | Nelson Property Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was operating a front end loader to load screened sand into dump trucks. The dump trucks arrived at the site every ten minutes and would transport the sand to landscaping, site preparation or construction job sites for use tasks such as filling foundations or shimming house lots. The employee loaded a dump truck without incident at approximately noon. However, when the next truck arrived for loading, the employee was found unresponsive behind the controls of the loader with the bucket lifted. The front end loader had partially climbed up the mound of sand when it came to a stop. The employee was declared dead at the site, and cause was a possible cardiac event or pre-existing medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621334.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |