Accident Summary Nr: 149575.015 - Employee Is Killed By Burns Sustained From Catching On Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621396.015 | 09/12/2022 | 811310 | Plant Engineering & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was welding at a machine and equipment repair and maintenance facility. While welding, the employee caught on fire. The employee was killed by multiple burns to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621396.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |