Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149571.015 - Employee Dies From Blunt Force Trauma After Falling From Ele

Accident Summary Nr: 149571.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621376.01509/12/2022493120Mccook Cold Storage, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was restacking boxes on the third tier storage rack at a warehouse. The employee was a forklift operator and was using an order picker to elevate himself to the third tier rack in an aisle of t he warehouse freezer room. While restacking boxes, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 24 feet. The employee was transported to a local hospita l, where he died of multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, forklift, lost balance, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, order-picker , powered industrial vehicle, stacked, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621376.015 48 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.