Accident Summary Nr: 149571.015 - Employee Dies From Blunt Force Trauma After Falling From Ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621376.015 | 09/12/2022 | 493120 | Mccook Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was restacking boxes on the third tier storage rack at a warehouse. The employee was a forklift operator and was using an order picker to elevate himself to the third tier rack in an aisle of t he warehouse freezer room. While restacking boxes, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 24 feet. The employee was transported to a local hospita l, where he died of multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621376.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |