Accident Summary Nr: 149563.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 149563.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621350.01509/12/2022238910Civetta-Cousins Jv, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was rigging pipes onto an excavator attachment. The excavator attachment collapsed on the employee and crushed and killed him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Collapse, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Residential Construction, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1621350.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: