Accident Summary Nr: 149562.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning When Mower Enters Lake

Accident Summary Nr: 149562.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621343.01509/09/2022623990Father Flanagan'S Boys Home

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was driving a ride-on mower while mowing grass on a peninsula of a lake. For an unknown reason, the employee drove the mower into the lake. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1621343.015 25 M Fatality