Accident Summary Nr: 149558.015 - Employee is killed after being struck and crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 149558.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621276.01509/09/2022236115Thorenfeldt Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was standing inside a closed electric gate trying to get the attention of a coworker who was outside the gate. Coworker #1 needed to be let in, but the gate required a code to open. Coworker #2 (the company owner) exited his white Chevrolet Colorado pickup truck and walked down to the gate to provide the code to the employee and Coworker #1. The truck began to roll down the driveway and struck the employee crushing and killing him. Coworker #2 had not put the truck into PARK prior to exiting the vehicle.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Residential Construction, Run Over, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1621276.015 71 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: