Accident Summary Nr: 149558.015 - Employee is killed after being struck and crushed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621276.015 | 09/09/2022 | 236115 | Thorenfeldt Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was standing inside a closed electric gate trying to get the attention of a coworker who was outside the gate. Coworker #1 needed to be let in, but the gate required a code to open. Coworker #2 (the company owner) exited his white Chevrolet Colorado pickup truck and walked down to the gate to provide the code to the employee and Coworker #1. The truck began to roll down the driveway and struck the employee crushing and killing him. Coworker #2 had not put the truck into PARK prior to exiting the vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621276.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |