Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149542.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck And Run Over By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 149542.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621159.01509/08/2022326122Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was helping load a semi-trailer truck while working in the yard at a plastic piping manufacturer. The employee w as placed at the manufacturer through an employment placement agency. The employ ee was struck and run over by a Sellick rough terrain industrial forklift. The e mployee was killed by sustaining severe injury to the body consisting of multipl e contusions, multiple internal organ injuries, face swelling and bruising, and a left leg open fracture.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, employment agency, face, forklift, fracture, internal bleeding, internal injuries, leg, loading, open fracture, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by, te

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621159.015 68 M Fatality Production helpers