Accident Summary Nr: 149536.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 149536.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621057.01509/06/2022623210105060 - Blue Sky Inc

Abstract: An employee was working in a facility for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities when she began to feet sick and left work. The employee took a COVID-19 home test which was inconclusive on August 4, 2022. The employee became hospitalized with COVID-19 related pneumonia on August 9, and died on September 3, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621057.015 66 F Fatality Occupation not reported