Accident Summary Nr: 149532.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 149532.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621026.01509/09/2022484121H&B Transport Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was driving a semi-truck while transporting a load from Manteca to Los Angeles, CA. The employee stopped at a service station in Madera, CA, but after this stop there was no further response from the employee when contacted by his employer. The employer used the truck's GPS to track his location down and determined that the employee's semi-truck was still parked at the service station lot. The employer contacted a coworker with the trucking company and dispatched him to the station to check on the employee. When the coworker arrived, he found the employee's truck unlocked and the employee unresponsive inside of it. The coworker called 9-1-1 and when emergency medical services arrived, they declared the employee dead. The coroner's office report indicated that the employee was killed by cardiac arrest due to atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Medical Condition, Parking Lot, Tractor Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621026.015 50 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer