Accident Summary Nr: 149528.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Shipping Containers

Accident Summary Nr: 149528.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620994.01509/21/2022493110Mdb Transportation Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 31, 2022, an employee was picking up an empty shipping container while working as a truck driver. The employee received a list of empty containers from a dispatcher at arrived at a facility to locate and pick up the assigned empty container. The employee exited his truck to inspect an empty container at his employer's warehousing facility. While inspecting the container, another truck driver who was an independent contractor was backing up to park a shipping container on an empty spot. The truck driver who was backing up had an obstructed view due to the shipping container, and he struck the container adjacent to where the employee was standing. As a result, the employee was pinned between two shipping containers and was killed by crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Container, Crushed, Crushing, Inspecting, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, Pinned, Tractor Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620994.015 23 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer