Accident Summary Nr: 149525.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From And Crushed By Excavato
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1620965.015 | 09/09/2022 | 561730 | Jm Diaz Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 9, 2022, an employee was operating a mini-Bobcat excavator as a landscaper. When the employee drove over an elevated surface, the excavator dropped forward and the employee was ejected in front of the vehicle. The employee was killed when his upper body was crushed by the excavator's lift arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1620965.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |