Accident Summary Nr: 149523.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed from head inj

Accident Summary Nr: 149523.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620911.01509/09/2022238210Jv & Sc Brothers Llc

Abstract: On September 9 2022, an employee was working from a scissor lift marking a ceiling when he fell. The employee died due to severe head injury from striking the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Construction, Construction vehicle, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Scissor lift, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620911.015 44 M Fatality Electricians