Accident Summary Nr: 149508.015 - Employee Dies After Drowning in Retention Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620746.015 | 09/09/2022 | 493110 | Amazon.Com Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was standing in the parking lot of a warehouse while on break. Other coworkers were also going on break and were in the parking lot or their vehicles. When a coworker was backing up their vehicle and struck another vehicle, the coworker quickly put their car into drive and pulled forward over the top of a curb and into the retention pond below. The employee was one of multiple coworkers who observed the incident and jumped into the pond to assist the employee. The employee went under the water and did not resurface. When emergency services arrived and performed a water rescue, the employee was pulled from the pond. The employee was unresponsive but had a pulse when he was pulled from the water. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1620746.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |