Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149506.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling And Striking Head Against F

Accident Summary Nr: 149506.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620726.01509/07/2022444130Cal Retail Investments, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 5, 2022, an employee was stocking merchandise at a har dware retail store. For an unknown reason, the employee fell and sustained injur ies to the back of the head. The employee was found laying on the ground and unr esponsive by a coworker. The employee was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, head, retail, retail store, stocking, struck against, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620726.015 79 M Fatality Sales workers, parts