Accident Summary Nr: 149505.015 - Employee Is Killed After Collapsing From Underlying Medical

Accident Summary Nr: 149505.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620276.01509/08/2022327215Oldcastle Building Envelope

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was working at a glass product manufacturing facility. During the workday, the employee was coughing, frequently in the bathroom, and stated to a coworker that he was not feeling normal. The employee collapsed while he was standing at the end of the unloading conveyor and next to a glass transportation cart. When emergency medical technicians (EMTs) arrived, the employee was unresponsive and pulseless. EMTs were unable to restore the employee's pulse despite multiple life-saving sources of action. The employee was killed by an underlying medical condition.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620276.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction