Accident Summary Nr: 149497.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Oil Rig Pump Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1620681.015 | 09/09/2022 | 213111 | Todpat, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was using a hammer to remove wris t pins from the counterweights of the pump jack while at an oil well. The counte rweights began rolling while the employee was removing the wrist pins, causing t he employee to be struck by the moving part and caught in the rotating equipment . The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1620681.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |