Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149497.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Oil Rig Pump Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 149497.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620681.01509/09/2022213111Todpat, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was using a hammer to remove wris t pins from the counterweights of the pump jack while at an oil well. The counte rweights began rolling while the employee was removing the wrist pins, causing t he employee to be struck by the moving part and caught in the rotating equipment . The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught in, counterweight, fracture, hammer , oil rig, oil well drilling/servicing, oil well servicing, pump jack scaffold, rotating parts, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620681.015 34 M Fatality Drillers, oil well