Accident Summary Nr: 149487.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trailer Chassis and

Accident Summary Nr: 149487.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620582.01509/08/2022484121O.D. Anderson Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was securing container boxes to a trailer chassis at general freight trucking facility. For an unknown reason, the employee went underneath the trailer and climbed over and between the rear axles. While underneath the chassis, the air bags on the axles deflated and pinned the employee. The employee was killed when his upper torso was crushed, and he was asphyxiated. No witnesses or camera footage of the area was available.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Axle, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Pinned, Torso, Tractor Trailer, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620582.015 50 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics