Accident Summary Nr: 149487.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trailer Chassis and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620582.015 | 09/08/2022 | 484121 | O.D. Anderson Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was securing container boxes to a trailer chassis at general freight trucking facility. For an unknown reason, the employee went underneath the trailer and climbed over and between the rear axles. While underneath the chassis, the air bags on the axles deflated and pinned the employee. The employee was killed when his upper torso was crushed, and he was asphyxiated. No witnesses or camera footage of the area was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1620582.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |