Accident Summary Nr: 149485.015 - Employee is killed when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 149485.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620571.01509/08/2022484220Yeah Man Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 2022, an employee was adding air to a semi-truck tire. The tire became overinflated and exploded. The employee was killed as a result of blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Inflating, Pressure, Tire, Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1620571.015 56 M Fatality