Accident Summary Nr: 149482.015 - Employee is killed by drowning after diving into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620530.015 | 09/06/2022 | 813110 | 105052 - Maplewood Academy |
Abstract: On September 5, 2022, an employee was working as a staff member at a residential camp. As part of a retreat, the employee was with a group of students at a swimming dock. He dove off the dock and failed to resurface. The lifeguard on duty attempted CPR and his coworkers retrieved the AED and followed instructions until medical personnel arrived on scene. The employee was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1620530.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |