Accident Summary Nr: 149482.015 - Employee is killed by drowning after diving into water

Accident Summary Nr: 149482.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620530.01509/06/2022813110105052 - Maplewood Academy

Abstract: On September 5, 2022, an employee was working as a staff member at a residential camp. As part of a retreat, the employee was with a group of students at a swimming dock. He dove off the dock and failed to resurface. The lifeguard on duty attempted CPR and his coworkers retrieved the AED and followed instructions until medical personnel arrived on scene. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: CPR, Diving, Dock, Drowning, Swim, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620530.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported