Accident Summary Nr: 149480.015 - Employee falls from roof after experiencing stroke, later di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617247.015 | 08/25/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 75496 - C E Bourne - Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 11th, 2022, at approximately 6:14 a.m. an employee arrived on site to conduct roofing work on a building, which involved the operation of a Terex Boom Lift Truck (Model Number RS70100). The employee used the lift truck to move supplies onto the roof and debris off the roof. As the employee and a coworker were preparing for these tasks, the coworker left to use the restroom. At approximately 6:20 a.m. the coworker and a witness found the employee lying on the ground next to the lift truck in the parking lot on the driver side of the vehicle. The employee was alive but unresponsive. Coworker #2 left the roof and arrived in the lot after hearing Coworker #1 call for help. EMS was called and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee remained hospitalized until he died at 3:38 p.m. on August 24th, 2022. The employee had multiple rib fractures on his left side, a displaced fracture of the left clavicle, and a nondisplaced fracture of the left scapula. He had also had at least one stroke. He may have suffered a fall, but no location or height was determined. Medical records suggested that the fall may have occurred due to the stroke. Surveillance cameras present onsite did not capture the events that occurred and no witnessed captured the event. No information was obtained from the employee while he was hospitalized. According to the County Medical Examiner's Office, Employee # 1's cause of death was deemed to be blunt force injuries and was deemed an accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617247.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |