Accident Summary Nr: 149474.015 - Employee is killed after electrocution while checking circui
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620466.015 | 09/08/2022 | 238220 | H.C. Blake Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m on September 7, 2022, an employee working as an Electrician was checking electrical circuits on a commercial construction site. The employee was electrocuted when he came in contact with live wires while elevated in a JLG. Thye employee was killed after contacting the electrical wiring .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1620466.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |