Accident Summary Nr: 149474.015 - Employee is killed after electrocution while checking circui

Accident Summary Nr: 149474.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620466.01509/08/2022238220H.C. Blake Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m on September 7, 2022, an employee working as an Electrician was checking electrical circuits on a commercial construction site. The employee was electrocuted when he came in contact with live wires while elevated in a JLG. Thye employee was killed after contacting the electrical wiring .

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Electrocuted, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1620466.015 41 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: