Accident Summary Nr: 149446.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583825.015 | 03/16/2022 | 623312 | Aegis Senior Communities Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a receptionist at the entrance of a senior living facility when she was exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection on February 22, 2022. The employee was released on February 27, 2022, but then returned to the hospital and was readmitted on February 29, 2022 and released on Monday, March 7, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583825.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury | Receptionists |