Accident Summary Nr: 149440.015 - Employee is killed due to head trauma in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 149440.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620159.01509/06/2022238160Sapp'S Roofing

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee who was not wearing fall protection was working on a roof when he fell. The employee was killed due to head injuries in the 30 foot drop to the ground below.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1620159.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: