Accident Summary Nr: 149424.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 149424.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619967.01509/07/2022424910Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 2, 2022, an employee was in the loading area on top of a nearly empty tanker truck's trailer. The employee was using a hose to wash out residual ground lime, i.e., Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3). A few minutes after talking to two coworkers, the employee was discovered unresponsive and without a pulse on the tanker platform by one of the coworkers in the loading area. The coworker initiated CPR and called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of a heart attack caused by coronary disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cleaning, Coronary artery disease, Heart Attack, Loading, Tank Truck, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619967.015 61 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy