Accident Summary Nr: 149421.015 - Employee Dies After Suffering Traumatic Brain Injury In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619922.015 | 09/01/2022 | 442110 | Sit And Sleep Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was standing in the rear of a 20-foot box truck as the truck was moving with the overhead door open. The employee fell out of rear of box truck, striking his head on the pavement. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and died nine days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619922.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |