Accident Summary Nr: 149420.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by spot welding robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619852.015 | 09/02/2022 | 336370 | Unipres Southeast U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was placing welding tips into a welding tip cartridge for a spot welding robot. The spot welding robot was not locked out and activated as the employee placed the tips into the cartridge. The employee's upper torso was crushed, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619852.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Precision assemblers, metal |