Accident Summary Nr: 149420.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by spot welding robot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619852.015 | 09/02/2022 | 336370 | Unipres Southeast U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was placing welding tips into a welding tip cartridge for a spot welding robot. The spot welding robot was not locked out and activated as the employee placed the tips into the cartridge. The employee's upper torso was crushed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1619852.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Precision assemblers, metal |