Accident Summary Nr: 149416.015 - Employee suffers seizure and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 149416.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619881.01508/31/2022238220Downhill Plumbing Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2022, an employee and his supervisor were onsite to make repairs to a hot water line for an outdoor shower and to install a propane line from the front of the residence to the rear deck area. The employee assisted in the installation of the propane line and then began the repairs on the shower piping from a floating dock in the lagoon when he experienced a seizure. The employee fell into the water and drowned.

Keywords: Dock, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Installing, Plumbing, Repair, Seizure, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1619881.015 37 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: