Accident Summary Nr: 149412.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between die

Accident Summary Nr: 149412.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599251.01506/01/2022336370Delaco Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was operating a DeSHAZO 364T 50-ton crane to set a 68,000-pound die on a bolster for the next job that was going to be ran next shift. The employee sat the die on the bolster and appeared to have side loaded the crane. The employee positioned himself between the die being placed and another die not being used. When the employee attempted to raise the die with the crane, the pressure was released from one side of the crane and the die swung toward him, crushing him between the die he was placing on the bolster and the die located on the floor directly behind him. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Crushing, Die, Moving, Overhead Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599251.015 30 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified