Accident Summary Nr: 149411.015 - Employee dies from ruptured spleen after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619831.015 | 09/06/2022 | 238170 | G5 Enterprises |
Abstract: At 2:30 pm on September 1, 2022, an employee was descending down a ladder when he lost his footing and fell to ground. The employee landed on his left side and was unconscious for a minute. He had incurred a small laceration on his arm and bruising on his side, but it was later discovered he had a ruptured spleen. The employee was at home when he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619831.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |