Accident Summary Nr: 149410.015 - Employee dies from unspecified medical emergency
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619839.015 | 09/02/2022 | 541720 | Wayne State University Center For Urban Studies |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was in a work truck returning to a job site after a trip to a dump site. The employee was found slumped over in the parked truck at the job site. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead as the result of an unspecified medical emergency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1619839.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |