Accident Summary Nr: 149402.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between furnace and guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619750.015 | 09/01/2022 | 3365 | 331524 | 75504 - Sundaram Clayton Usa Llc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2022, an employee was working as an operator on the Westomat ProDos Furnace. The employee stepped onto a step adjacent to the yellow guardrail. As the employee attempted to clear the pour spout of the furnace with needle nose pliers, the rotary table energized and cycled. The employee became pinned between the yellow guardrail and the furnace and sustained third degree burns to her upper torso, abdomen, and right hand. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619750.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |