Accident Summary Nr: 149401.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 149401.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619735.01509/12/2022488190Ermc Aviation, Llc

Abstract: On August 26, 2022, an employee was standing on a dock at LAX airport. The employee fell after suffering a heart attack, a coworker began administering CPR until EMS arrived. The employee was hospitalized and died two days later.

Keywords: Airport, CPR, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Loading Dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619735.015 52 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners