Accident Summary Nr: 149400.015 - Employee is killed when caught in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619724.015 | 09/02/2022 | 322121 | Solaris Paper, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on September 2, 2022, an employee was loading large sheets of corrugate into the loading chamber of a BALETECH Baler. The employee became caught in the baler and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1619724.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |