Accident Summary Nr: 149388.015 - Employee collapses in elevated basket, dies from non-work re

Accident Summary Nr: 149388.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619687.01508/15/2022238290Shambaugh & Son, L.P.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee who worked for a mechanical contractor was working in an aerial lift installing a 20 foot sprinkler system pipe along a ceiling space. The employee was working with a two coworkers, including their supervisor. The employee suddenly collapsed and was unresponsive in the elevated basket. The employee died as a result of a non-work related medical condition.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Commercial Building, Construction, Installing, Medical Condition, Medical History, Pipe, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1619687.015 42 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: